2023 Reappear CBSE Level 04 Question Paper Automotive Solution

 Q.1 Employability Skills (Any 4)


1 (i)

Write the name of the personality disorder characterized by extreme perfectionism, order and neatness.
उस व्यक्तित्व विकार का नाम लिखिए जो अत्यधिक पूर्णतावाद, व्यवस्था और साफ-सफाई से संबंधित है।

(a) Paranoid Personality Disorder (पैरानॉयड पर्सनैलिटी डिसऑर्डर)
(b) Antisocial Personality Disorder (एंटीसोशल पर्सनैलिटी डिसऑर्डर)
(c) Obsessive Compulsive Personality Disorder (ऑब्सेसिव कम्पल्सिव पर्सनैलिटी डिसऑर्डर)
(d) Schizoid Personality Disorder (स्किज़ॉइड पर्सनैलिटी डिसऑर्डर)

Answer / उत्तर: (c) Obsessive Compulsive Personality Disorder (ऑब्सेसिव कम्पल्सिव पर्सनैलिटी डिसऑर्डर)


1 (ii)

In self-management skills, self-motivation is important because ______.
स्व-प्रबंधन कौशल में आत्म-प्रेरणा महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि ______।

(a) It directs an individual towards a specific goal (यह व्यक्ति को एक निश्चित लक्ष्य की ओर निर्देशित करती है)
(b) It avoids creativity (यह रचनात्मकता से बचाती है)
(c) It neglects good traits (यह अच्छी विशेषताओं की उपेक्षा करती है)
(d) It avoids bad traits (यह बुरी आदतों से बचाती है)

Answer / उत्तर: (a) It directs an individual towards a specific goal (यह व्यक्ति को एक निश्चित लक्ष्य की ओर निर्देशित करती है)


1 (iii)

The taskbar is located at the ______ side of the desktop.
टास्कबार डेस्कटॉप के ______ भाग में स्थित होता है।

(a) Top (ऊपर)
(b) Bottom (नीचे)
(c) Left (बाएँ)
(d) Right (दाएँ)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) Bottom (नीचे)


1 (iv)

A ______ is an arrangement of cells in a vertical manner.
ऊर्ध्वाधर क्रम में कोशिकाओं की व्यवस्था को ______ कहते हैं।

(a) Worksheet (वर्कशीट)
(b) Row (पंक्ति)
(c) Column (स्तंभ)
(d) Cell (कोशिका)

Answer / उत्तर: (c) Column (स्तंभ)


1 (v)

All activities carried out to establish and run a business enterprise are known as ______.
व्यवसाय स्थापित एवं संचालित करने की सभी गतिविधियाँ ______ कहलाती हैं।

(a) Employment (रोजगार)
(b) Entrepreneurship (उद्यमिता)
(c) Investment (निवेश)
(d) Marketing (विपणन)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) Entrepreneurship (उद्यमिता)


1 (vi)

Rapid industrial growth depends largely on economic policies of ______.
उद्योगों की तीव्र वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से ______ की आर्थिक नीतियों पर निर्भर करती है।

(a) Government (सरकार)
(b) Private sector (निजी क्षेत्र)
(c) Industrialists (उद्योगपति)
(d) Social sector (सामाजिक क्षेत्र)

Answer / उत्तर: (a) Government (सरकार)


 Q.2 Automobile (Any 5)


2 (i)

Piston type air compressor works on the principle of ______.
पिस्टन टाइप एयर कम्प्रेसर ______ के सिद्धांत पर कार्य करता है।

(a) Rotational motion (घूर्णन गति)
(b) Reciprocating motion (आवागमन गति)
(c) Circular motion (वृत्ताकार गति)
(d) Uniform motion (समान गति)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) Reciprocating motion (आवागमन गति)


2 (ii)

To adjust water pressure in manual car washer, a ______ valve is provided.
मैनुअल कार वॉशर में पानी का दबाव समायोजित करने के लिए ______ वाल्व लगाया जाता है।

(a) Safety valve (सेफ्टी वाल्व)
(b) Needle valve (नीडल वाल्व)
(c) Pressure regulating valve (प्रेशर रेगुलेटिंग वाल्व)
(d) Check valve (चेक वाल्व)

Answer / उत्तर: (c) Pressure regulating valve (प्रेशर रेगुलेटिंग वाल्व)


2 (iii)

Tyre inflator gauge is generally a ______ gauge.
टायर इन्फ्लेटर गेज सामान्यतः ______ गेज होता है।

(a) Oil gauge (ऑयल गेज)
(b) Pressure gauge (प्रेशर गेज)
(c) Fuel gauge (फ्यूल गेज)
(d) Speed gauge (स्पीड गेज)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) Pressure gauge (प्रेशर गेज)


2 (iv)

A layer of ______ deposits on spark plug.
स्पार्क प्लग पर ______ की परत जम जाती है।

(a) Water (पानी)
(b) Carbon (कार्बन)
(c) Petrol (पेट्रोल)
(d) Grease (ग्रीस)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) Carbon (कार्बन)


2 (v)

Even slight ______ can affect performance and tyre life.
हल्का सा ______ भी प्रदर्शन और टायर की आयु को प्रभावित कर सकता है।

(a) Lubrication (स्नेहन)
(b) Wheel imbalance (व्हील असंतुलन)
(c) Alignment (अलाइनमेंट)
(d) Inflation (हवा भरना)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) Wheel imbalance (व्हील असंतुलन)


3 (i)

Front axle and steering linkage are connected to ______.
फ्रंट एक्सल और स्टीयरिंग लिंकज ______ से जुड़े होते हैं।

(a) Wheel hub (व्हील हब)
(b) Kingpin (किंगपिन)
(c) Tie rod (टाई रॉड)
(d) Axle shaft (एक्सल शाफ्ट)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) Kingpin (किंगपिन)


3 (ii)

When the kingpin centre line meets behind the wheel centre line, it is called ______.
जब किंगपिन की केंद्र रेखा व्हील की केंद्र रेखा के पीछे मिलती है, तो उसे ______ कहते हैं।

(a) Negative caster (नेगेटिव कैस्टर)
(b) Positive caster (पॉजिटिव कैस्टर)
(c) Positive camber (पॉजिटिव कैम्बर)
(d) Kingpin inclination (किंगपिन झुकाव)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) Positive caster (पॉजिटिव कैस्टर)


3 (iii)

The intersection of kingpin axis and wheel axis on the ground is called ______.
किंगपिन अक्ष और व्हील अक्ष का जमीन पर मिलने वाला बिंदु ______ कहलाता है।

(a) Camber angle (कैम्बर एंगल)
(b) Toe-in (टो-इन)
(c) Scrub radius (स्क्रब रेडियस)
(d) Caster angle (कैस्टर एंगल)

Answer / उत्तर: (c) Scrub radius (स्क्रब रेडियस)


3 (iv)

Power steering reduces effort on the ______.
पावर स्टीयरिंग ______ पर लगने वाले प्रयास को कम करता है।

(a) Gear box (गियर बॉक्स)
(b) Steering wheel (स्टीयरिंग व्हील)
(c) Clutch (क्लच)
(d) Brake pedal (ब्रेक पैडल)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) Steering wheel (स्टीयरिंग व्हील)


3 (v)

Rigid suspension connects axle beam using ______.
रिजिड सस्पेंशन में एक्सल बीम ______ की सहायता से जुड़ा होता है।

(a) Coil spring (कॉइल स्प्रिंग)
(b) Leaf spring (लीफ स्प्रिंग)
(c) Torsion bar (टॉर्शन बार)
(d) Shock absorber (शॉक एब्जॉर्बर)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) Leaf spring (लीफ स्प्रिंग)


3 (vi)

Semi-elliptical inverted leaf spring is called ______.
उल्टा लगा सेमी-एलिप्टिकल लीफ स्प्रिंग ______ कहलाता है।

(a) Coil spring (कॉइल स्प्रिंग)
(b) Transverse leaf spring (ट्रांसवर्स लीफ स्प्रिंग)
(c) Full elliptical spring (फुल एलिप्टिकल स्प्रिंग)
(d) Helical spring (हेलिकल स्प्रिंग)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) Transverse leaf spring (ट्रांसवर्स लीफ स्प्रिंग)


3 (vii)

Insufficient lubrication causes ______ noise.
अपर्याप्त स्नेहन से ______ आवाज उत्पन्न होती है।

(a) Whistling (सीटी जैसी)
(b) Squeaking (चीं-चीं)
(c) Knocking (ठक-ठक)
(d) Humming (गुनगुनाहट)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) Squeaking (चीं-चीं)


 Q.4 

4 (i)

Fuel economy is better in manual transmission because engines ______.
मैनुअल ट्रांसमिशन में ईंधन की बचत बेहतर होती है क्योंकि इंजन ______।

(a) Are switched off frequently (बार-बार बंद होते हैं)
(b) Do not work as hard (कम मेहनत करते हैं)
(c) Operate at slow speed (धीमी गति से चलते हैं)
(d) Operate at high speed (उच्च गति से चलते हैं)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) Do not work as hard (कम मेहनत करते हैं)


4 (ii)

Slip joint allows change in length due to ______.
स्लिप जॉइंट लंबाई में परिवर्तन की अनुमति देता है जो ______ के कारण होता है।

(a) Up and down movement (ऊपर-नीचे की गति)
(b) Circular motion (वृत्ताकार गति)
(c) Rotational speed (घूर्णन गति)
(d) Heat expansion (ऊष्मीय प्रसार)

Answer / उत्तर: (a) Up and down movement (ऊपर-नीचे की गति)


4 (iii)

Equal speed universal joint is called ______ universal joint.
समान गति वाला यूनिवर्सल जॉइंट ______ यूनिवर्सल जॉइंट कहलाता है।

(a) Cross type (क्रॉस टाइप)
(b) Constant velocity (कॉन्स्टेंट वेलोसिटी)
(c) Flexible type (फ्लेक्सिबल टाइप)
(d) Ball type (बॉल टाइप)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) Constant velocity (कॉन्स्टेंट वेलोसिटी)


4 (iv)

Bevel pinions splined to half shafts are called ______.
हाफ शाफ्ट से जुड़े बेवेल पिनियन ______ कहलाते हैं।

(a) Crown wheel (क्राउन व्हील)
(b) Sun gear (सन गियर)
(c) Drive pinion (ड्राइव पिनियन)
(d) Ring gear (रिंग गियर)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) Sun gear (सन गियर)


4 (v)

Gear slips out due to ______.
गियर निकल जाने का कारण ______ हो सकता है।

(a) Worn bearings (घिसे हुए बेयरिंग)
(b) High lubrication (अधिक स्नेहन)
(c) Low temperature (कम तापमान)
(d) Tight clutch (कसा हुआ क्लच)

Answer / उत्तर: (a) Worn bearings (घिसे हुए बेयरिंग)


 Q.5 


5 (i)

Charging system produces DC using ______.
चार्जिंग सिस्टम DC उत्पन्न करता है ______ की सहायता से।

(a) Alternator (अल्टरनेटर)
(b) DC generator (डीसी जनरेटर)
(c) Starter motor (स्टार्टर मोटर)
(d) Rectifier (रेक्टिफायर)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) DC generator (डीसी जनरेटर)


5 (ii)

Unidirectional current is produced by ______.
एकदिश धारा ______ द्वारा उत्पन्न की जाती है।

(a) Armature (आर्मेचर)
(b) Commutator (कम्यूटेटर)
(c) Rotor (रोटर)
(d) Field coil (फील्ड कॉइल)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) Commutator (कम्यूटेटर)


5 (iii)

Speed at which generator output rises above battery voltage is called ______.
जिस गति पर जनरेटर का आउटपुट बैटरी वोल्टेज से अधिक हो जाता है, उसे ______ कहते हैं।

(a) Idling speed (आइडलिंग स्पीड)
(b) Rated speed (रेटेड स्पीड)
(c) Cutting-in speed (कटिंग-इन स्पीड)
(d) High speed (उच्च गति)

Answer / उत्तर: (c) Cutting-in speed (कटिंग-इन स्पीड)


5 (iv)

Three-phase AC is converted into DC using ______.
थ्री-फेज एसी को डीसी में बदलने के लिए ______ का उपयोग किया जाता है।

(a) Transformer (ट्रांसफॉर्मर)
(b) Regulator (रेगुलेटर)
(c) Rectifier (रेक्टिफायर)
(d) Capacitor (कैपेसिटर)

Answer / उत्तर: (c) Rectifier (रेक्टिफायर)


5 (v)

Starter torque transmission mechanism is called ______.
स्टार्टर में टॉर्क संचारण की व्यवस्था ______ कहलाती है।

(a) Clutch drive (क्लच ड्राइव)
(b) Bendix drive (बेंडिक्स ड्राइव)
(c) Gear drive (गियर ड्राइव)
(d) Chain drive (चेन ड्राइव)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) Bendix drive (बेंडिक्स ड्राइव)


Q.6.

6 (i)

Registration of vehicle is mandatory under Section ______ of Motor Vehicle Act 1988.
मोटर वाहन अधिनियम 1988 की धारा ______ के अंतर्गत वाहन पंजीकरण अनिवार्य है।

(a) Section 24 (धारा 24)
(b) Section 39 (धारा 39)
(c) Section 66 (धारा 66)
(d) Section 112 (धारा 112)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) Section 39 (धारा 39)


6 (ii)

Minimum age for driving gearless two-wheeler is ______ years.
बिना गियर वाले दोपहिया वाहन चलाने की न्यूनतम आयु ______ वर्ष है।

(a) 14 years (14 वर्ष)
(b) 16 years (16 वर्ष)
(c) 18 years (18 वर्ष)
(d) 21 years (21 वर्ष)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) 16 years (16 वर्ष)


6 (iii)

Owner is liable for damage caused to ______.
मालिक ______ को हुए नुकसान के लिए उत्तरदायी होता है।

(a) First party (प्रथम पक्ष)
(b) Second party (द्वितीय पक्ष)
(c) Driver (चालक)
(d) Third party (तृतीय पक्ष)

Answer / उत्तर: (d) Third party (तृतीय पक्ष)


6 (iv)

Fitness certificate of transport vehicle is renewed every ______ year(s).
परिवहन वाहन का फिटनेस प्रमाणपत्र प्रत्येक ______ वर्ष में नवीनीकृत होता है।

(a) 1 year (1 वर्ष)
(b) 2 years (2 वर्ष)
(c) 3 years (3 वर्ष)
(d) 5 years (5 वर्ष)

Answer / उत्तर: (a) 1 year (1 वर्ष)


6 (v)

Transfer of ownership after death must be done within ______ days.
मृत्यु के बाद स्वामित्व का हस्तांतरण ______ दिनों के भीतर करना होता है।

(a) 15 days (15 दिन)
(b) 30 days (30 दिन)
(c) 45 days (45 दिन)
(d) 60 days (60 दिन)

Answer / उत्तर: (b) 30 days (30 दिन)


6 (vi)

Surveyor assesses the ______.
सर्वेयर ______ का आकलन करता है।

(a) Insurance premium (बीमा प्रीमियम)
(b) Vehicle speed (वाहन की गति)
(c) Loss or damage (हानि या क्षति)
(d) Registration number (पंजीकरण संख्या)

Answer / उत्तर: (c) Loss or damage (हानि या क्षति)


Post a Comment

0 Comments